PTA Contacts 2017-18

AboutFinances | MeetingsMembership | Contacts

Join UpToUs to view contact information.

Executive Board

President–Lili Nova-Roessig
Executive VP–Julia Jacobsen
1st VP (Programs)–Sharon Tobias
2nd VP (Membership)–Bryna Chang
3rd VP (Communications)–Claire Kirner
4th VP (Community Service)–Maria Chow Zajac
5th VP (School Support)–Tammy Truher
6th VP (School Support)–Medha Nanal
Secretary–Maria Derrick
Treasurer–Karrie Chen
Auditor–Joy Wu
Historian–Helen Li
Parliamentarian–Christine Hodson

Chairpersons

PTA Liaisons

PTA Council Representative 1–Christina Schmidt
PTA Council Representative 2–Ming Mou
JLS Staff Liaison–Anne Lorey
Advocacy–Ramji Digumarthi
SEL (Social Emotional Learning) Rep–Suman Rangaswamy
Health & Welfare LiaisonOPEN
Community Outreach RepOPEN
Site Council- PTA Rep–Julia Jacobsen

Programs

Parent Education–Ramji Digumarthi
Back To School Pizza Dinner–Iris Fung & Sharon Tobias
Many Faces of JLS–Jenny Schmidt
Many Faces of JLS co-chair–Josette Domokos
Promotion Party Co-Chair–Tina Mondragon
Promotion Party Co-Chair–Charu Gupta
Promotion Party Co-Chair–Michelle Carillo

Membership

Data Entry–Christine Hodson
Data Entry–Bryna Chang
Volunteer Sign-ups Coordinator–Susy Kim
eSCRIP/Amazon–Helen Li
Matching GiftsOPEN
Ways And Means – Standing ChairOPEN

Communications

Back to-School Packet (docs, stuffing, sorting)–Lili Nova-Roessig
Back to-School Packet (docs, stuffing, sorting)–Charile Dalian
JLS PTA eNews Co-Editors–Rika Yamamoto, Anjani Sarma, Liz Gardner
PTA Website–Scott Thomas
Student Directory – Online–Lili Nova-Roessig
Student Directory – Printed–Maria Derrick
6th Grade Network–Hue Tran
6th Grade Network–Gerri Phillips
6th Grade Network–Suman Rangaswamy
7th Grade Network–Anjani Sarma
7th Grade Network–Mei-Hsia Tan
8th Grade Network–Claire Kirner
8th Grade Network–Valerie Sabbag

School Support

JLS Jump Start Day–Michelle Carrillo
Panther Camp coordinators–Maria Abilock, Keva Dine
Book Fair- Fall–Elizabeth Lam
Book Fair- Fall–Michelle Dunn
Science Fair–Maria Derrick
Vision/Hearing testing–Mizuho Goto
School GrantsOPEN

Student Events

Library Summer Reading PartiesOPEN
Panther Pride Monthly Helper–Jeanmarie Kanegan
Panther Pride Pool Party–Mel Froli
Yearbook Distribution–Patricia Leitch
Yearbook Distribution–Blossom Hunter
Dance Chaperone Coordinator–Grit Denker
8th Grade Exit Interview Volunteers Chair–Orit Mazor
8th Grade Exit Interview Volunteers Chair–Vered Semel

Hospitality

Hospitality – Supplies–Yan Sun, Susy Kim
First Day Coffee–Christine Hodson
Latte Cart Coordinator–Josette Domokos
August Staff Appreciation Lunch–Lili Nova-Roessig
Staff Appreciation lunch – Holiday–Kate Healy
Staff Appreciation Lunch – Lunar NY–Helen Li
Staff Appreciation lunch – Cinco de MayoOPEN
Staff Appreciation Week – Apr/May–Mayma Raphael

Community Outreach

Green Team–Helen Li, Xia Gao
After School Sports Liaison–Gerrie Phillips
Community Service Day Coordinator–Maria Chow Zajac
Helping Hand – Meals for FamiliesOPEN
Traffic Safety–Tamara Abrams, Jennifer Gaskin
Bike Stations for Jump Start Day Chair–Tamara Abrams, Maria Abilock
Special Ed Representative–Yael Uziyel Naveh
Special Ed Representative–Christina Schmidt

AboutFinances | MeetingsMembership | Contacts